Continuous News and Weather for Acadiana

40 Acadiana Area Baseball Teams Begin Road to Sulphur

Local Teams in Bold

Some times and dates are still to be announced:

Bi-District Round

5A

No. 25 Alexandria at No. 8 Acadiana
No. 26 St. Amant at No. 7 Lafayette
No. 21 Comeaux at No. 12 Haughton, Tuesday – 5 pm
No. 27 New Iberia at No. 6 Ruston, Monday – 6 pm

4A

No. 32 Westgate at No. 1 Tioga, Tuesday – 7 pm
No. 17 North Desoto at No. 16 Rayne, Tuesday – 6 pm
No. 21 Beau Chene at No. 12 DeRidder, Monday – 5 pm
No. 30 Edna Karr at No. 3 Breaux Bridge, Tuesday – 6:30 pm
No. 19 Carencro at No. 14 South Lafourche, Tuesday – 6 pm
No. 18 Assumption at No. 15 Cecilia, Tuesday – 5:30 pm

3A

No. 32 Church Point at No. 1 Sterlington, Monday – 4 pm
No. 28 Bogalusa at No. 5 Iota, Tuesday – 6 pm
No. 21 Union Parish at No. 12 Jennings, Tuesday – 5 pm
No. 20 Pine Prairie at No. 13 North Vermilion, Monday – 4 pm
No. 30 Crowley at No. 3 South Beauregard, Monday – 5:30 pm
No. 19 Westlake at No. 14 Kaplan, Monday – 6 pm
No. 22 Port Barre at No. 11 Eunice, Monday – 6 pm
No. 23 Mamou at No. 10 Iowa, Tuesday – 6 pm
No. 31 Lake Charles College Prep at No. 2 Erath, Tuesday – 6 pm

2A

No. 17 Delcambre at No. 16 Fisher, Tuesday – 4:30 pm
No. 25 Northeast at No. 8 Loreauville, Monday – 4 pm
No. 30 Oakdale at No. 3 Welsh, Monday – 5:30 pm
No. 22 Lake Arthur at No. 11 Bunkie – 5 pm

1A

No. 17 Gueydan at No. 16 Haynesville

 

Regional Round (Best of 3)

Division II

No. 14 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Teurlings
No. 15 David Thibodaux at No. 2 St. Thomas More

Division III

No. 9 Northlake Christian at No. 8 Catholic, (Game 1 | 4/26 – 6 pm)   (Game 2 | 4/27 – 1:30 pm)
No. 12 Country Day at No. 5 Notre Dame, (Game 1 | 4/25 – 6 pm)   (Game 2 | 4/26 – 4 pm)
No. 14 Patrick Taylor at No. 3 Ascension Episcopal, (Game 1 | 4/26 – 6 pm)   (Game 2 | 4/27 – Noon)

Division IV

No. 9 Sacred Heart at No. 8 Sacred Heart Ville Platte
No. 13 Vermilion Catholic at No. 4 St. John
No. 11 Westminster at No. 6 Opelousas Catholic, (Game 1 | 4/26 – 4 pm)   (Game 2 | 4/27 – 11 am)
No. 15 Lafayette Christian at No. 2 Ascension Catholic (Game 1 | 4/24 – 5 pm)   (Game 2 | 4/24 – 7 pm)

 

Quarterfinals

Division V

No. 7 ESA at No. 2 Northside Christian

Seth Lewis

Seth Lewis

Scroll to top
Skip to content