SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Northside Boys, STM Girls get wins in District 4-4A

Posted: 11:17 PM, Jan 22, 2019
Updated: 2019-01-23 00:17:08-05

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Airline 62, Southwood 61

Amite 66, Northlake Christian 37

Archbishop Rummel 60, St. Augustine 54

Assumption 90, Family Christian Academy 38

Bastrop 25, Mangham 12

Baton Rouge Catholic 69, Live Oak 64

Baton Rouge Episcopal 48, Jehovah-Jireh 43

Bell City 51, Hathaway 49

Bonnabel 102, South Plaquemines 39

Breaux Bridge 50, Cecilia 32

Brother Martin 68, John Curtis Christian 57

C.E. Byrd 62, Evangel Christian Academy 54

Captain Shreve 51, Parkway 23

Carroll 56, Union Parish 39

Central Catholic 56, North Vermilion 54

Country Day 81, M.L. King Charter 55

Covington 51, Mandeville 42

Crescent City Christian 59, Runnels 46

David Thibodaux 81, Berwick 25

De La Salle 48, St. James 47

DeQuincy 76, Oakdale 69

DeRidder 66, Buckeye 47

Delcambre 54, Loreauville 42

E.D. White 61, West St. John 35

ESA 46, Midland 39

East Ascension 72, University (Lab) 63

East Beauregard 65, Rosepine 61

Ebarb 77, Evans 66

Eunice 90, Iota 87, OT

Franklinton 74, Pearl River 73

Gibsland-Coleman 67, Downsville 39

Haughton 70, Magnolia School of Excellence 44

Hicks 79, Anacoco 59

Holy Cross 66, Archbishop Shaw 33

Hornbeck 61, Pitkin 57

Huntington 63, Benton 48

Independence 67, Pine 41

Iowa 56, Westlake 47

JS Clark Leadership Academy 59, Lacassine 41

Jesuit 47, Chalmette 41

Jonesboro-Hodge 79, Lincoln Preparatory School 59

Lake Arthur 46, Notre Dame 34

Leesville 106, Grant 46

Logansport 78, Montgomery 74

Marksville 72, Jena 66

Natchitoches Central 67, West Monroe 38

Neville 75, Epps 42

North Central 75, Westminster Christian 13

Northside 50, St. Thomas More 47

Northside Christian 52, Starks 40

Northwest 53, Mamou 37

Opelousas 49, St. Martinville 45

Opelousas Catholic 52, False River Academy 13

Ouachita Parish 76, Pineville 48

Patrick Taylor 57, Fisher 33

Plain Dealing 59, North Webster 43

Plaquemine 65, Lutcher 44

Pointe Coupee Catholic 60, Sacred Heart 42

Port Barre 54, Church Point 50

Richwood 74, Sterlington 59

Ruston 50, Alexandria 40

Saint Paul’s 56, Fontainebleau 48

Shreveport Northwood 67, North DeSoto 44

Simsboro 94, Forest 43

Slidell 57, Northshore 47

South Cameron 29, St. Edmund Catholic 26, 2OT

St. Amant 67, Comeaux 55

Tensas 84, Delhi 71

Thibodaux 57, Central Lafourche 38

Ville Platte 73, Welsh 66

Vinton 62, Pickering 58

West Ouachita 46, D’Arbonne Woods 34

Westgate 76, Teurlings Catholic 43

Woodlawn (BR) 57, Lee Magnet 56

Wossman 78, Madison 48

Zwolle 71, Converse 66

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bossier vs. Woodlawn (SH), ccd.

The Brighton School vs. Louisiana School for the Deaf, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Abbeville 53, Patterson 32

Acadiana 50, Barbe 25

Albany 61, Sumner 50

Assumption 65, Morgan City 40

Bossier 58, Woodlawn (SH) 53, OT

Caldwell Parish 63, Bolton 40

Calvary Baptist Academy 58, Lakeside 45

Captain Shreve 61, Parkway 30

Carencro 66, Rayne 45

Church Point 43, Port Barre 32

DeRidder 70, Buckeye 43

East Beauregard 55, Rosepine 35

East Iberville 86, East Feliciana 33

Ellender 38, South Terrebonne 23

Forest 42, Simsboro 36

Gibsland-Coleman 65, Downsville 7

Glen Oaks 82, Mentorship Academy 44

Glenmora 61, Oak Hill 50

Grand Lake 81, Oberlin 37

Hahnville 48, H.L. Bourgeois 40

Haynesville 52, Arcadia 28

Holy Savior Menard 48, Bunkie 28

Homer 65, Ringgold 18

Jeanerette 35, Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 11

Jonesboro-Hodge 65, Lincoln Preparatory School 42

LaGrange 63, New Iberia 17

Lake Arthur 60, Notre Dame 32

Lena Northwood 42, UA of Cenla 35

Logansport 78, Montgomery 18

Mandeville 72, Covington 21

Mangham 51, Bastrop 36

Marksville 44, Jena 21

McKinley 62, Dutchtown 44

Merryville 55, Basile 44

Minden 76, B.T. Washington 45

Northwest 52, Mamou 22

Oakdale 36, DeQuincy 34, OT

Opelousas 48, St. Martinville 13

Patrick Taylor 25, Fisher 12

Phoenix def. Lutheran, forfeit

Pine Prairie 50, Crowley 47

Pointe Coupee Catholic 44, Sacred Heart 12

Ponchatoula 69, Hammond 41

Reeves 69, Hackberry 45

Richwood 74, Sterlington 59

Sam Houston 64, Comeaux 20

South Cameron 41, St. Edmund Catholic 35

Southwood 47, Airline 44

St. Joseph’s Academy 55, Broadmoor 22

St. Michael 43, Archbishop Chapelle 24

St. Thomas More 66, Northside 44

Stanley 58, Florien 56

Sulphur 33, Lafayette 28

University (Lab) 94, Baker 21

Ursuline Academy 52, Donaldsonville 36

Vermilion Catholic 55, Central Catholic 36

Vinton 44, Pickering 35

W.L. Cohen 46, Sci Academy 44

West Ouachita 62, D’Arbonne Woods 39

Zwolle 65, Converse 29