NewsAround Acadiana

Actions

Election Day is TODAY: What’s on your ballot?

Posted: 2:25 PM, Nov 06, 2018
Updated: 2018-11-06 15:27:06-05

The election is November 6, which is TODAY. The polls open at 6 a.m. and close at 8 p.m.

All voters in line at 8 p.m. have the right to vote. 

For more information about voting, click here .

If you want to find your sample ballot, click here .

Statewide, there’s an election for Secretary of State. The candidates are racing to replace Tom Schedler, who resigned in May amid sexual harassment allegations. Kyle Ardoin, Schedler’s second-in-command, took over after the resignation and is now running to keep the seat.

Here are the candidates:
Kyle Ardoin (REP)
Heather Cloud (REP)
“Gwen” Collins-Greenup (DEM)
A.G. Crowe (REP)
“Rick” Edmonds (REP)
Renee Fontenot Free (DEM)
Thomas J. Kennedy III (REP)
Matthew Paul “Matt” Moreau (NOPTY)
Julie Stokes (REP)

Also on the statewide ballot are several amendments to the Louisiana Constitution.

To read a detailed explanation, including arguments for and against, check out this guide provided by the Public Affairs Research Council 

Here’s a very brief run-down of the amendments:

  • Amendment One would prohibit convicted non-pardoned felons from seeking or holding public office until five years after completion of sentence. Currently, felons can serve as soon as they complete their sentence.
  • Amendment Two would require a unanimous verdict from juries in non-capital cases. To see our story about this amendment, click here . Currently, only 10 members of a 12-person jury must vote to convict, even if the sentence is life in prison.
  • Amendment Three would permit donations among political subdivisions. Currently, in order to help out another city or town with people or equipment, the sending city must get paid the value of the loan or donation. This amendment would allow individual governments to help each other out with donations of equipment or personnel.
  • Amendment Four would halt the use of money dedicated to road and bridge projects for State Police traffic control. Currently, money can be used from the Transportation Trust Fund by State Police to pay for traffic control, like speeding tickets and accident investigations. This amendment would stop this practice.
  • Amendment Five would allow special property tax exemptions to remain with property that is placed in trust. Currently, those exemptions – like those for disabled veterans, survivors of those killed in action, older people – remain with the person and not the property if it is placed in trust. This amendment would allow the trust to have the tax exemption, too.
  • Amendment Six would create a four-year phase-in of any large increases of assessments. If the reappraisal of a home resulted in an increase of more than 50 percent in the home’s assessment for taxes, that increase would have to be split up over the next four years, if this amendment passes.

A “fantasy sports” issue will also be on every ballot statewide. A vote for it would permit online fantasy sports betting contests in the voter’s parish; a vote against it would not allow online fantasy sports betting contests in the voter’s parish. PAR has a detailed analysis of this issue, as well. You can read it here. 

Across Acadiana, there’s an election for U.S. Congress.

In the Third District, here are the candidates:
“Rob” Anderson (DEM)
Aaron J. Andrus (LBT)
“Josh” Guillory (REP)
Clay Higgins (REP) (INCUMBENT)
Mildred “Mimi” Methvin (DEM)
Larry Rader (DEM)
Verone Thomas (DEM)

In the Fourth District, here are the candidates:
Mark David Halverson (NOPTY)
“Mike” Johnson (REP) (INCUMBENT)
Ryan Trundle (DEM)

If you’re in another district, find your candidates here .

Another multi-parish election is for the District 26 seat in the State Senate. Part of Acadia, Lafayette, St. Landry and Vermilion parishes are in the district. Former Sen. Jonathan Perry was elected to a judgeship and resigned. Now three candidates are racing to replace him:

Jerry Gaspard (REP)
“Bob” Hensgens (REP)
Jean Menard (DEM)

Here’s what’s on each parish’s ballot:

ACADIA PARISH

Police Juror District 1
Gloria Hebert, Democrat
Peter J. Joseph, Democrat

Member of School Board District 1
James W. Proctor, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Douglas J. “Doug” LaCombe, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Delo Hebert Jr., Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 4
Rebecca Foux “Becky” Atkinson, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
“Steve” Jones, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Gene I. Daigle, Democrat
“Ike” Richard, Democrat

Member of School Board District 7
James “Boz” Higginbotham, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 8
Milton Simar, Democrat (unopposed)

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
Paul L. Faulk, Republican (unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Treg Myers, Democrat (unopposed)

Mayor City of Crowley
Bryan Borill, No Party
Elliot Dore, Democrat
“Tim” Monceaux, Republican
Ezora J. Proctor, Democrat
Emily Stoma, Republican

Mayor City of Eunice
Scott A. Fontenot, No Party
“Tim” Smith, Democrat

Mayor City of Rayne
Roland J. Boudreaux, Republican
James “Morris” Montgomery, No Party
Brian Seth Mouton, Democrat
“Chuck” Robichaux, Republican

Mayor Town of Basile
Mark Denette, Independent (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Church Point
Roger Boudreaux, Democrat
Gene Malbrough, Democrat
Ryan “Spanky” Meche, Republican
Russell Stelly, Democrat

Mayor Town of Duson
Johnny Thibodeaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Iota
Ian Gall, Republican
Cody Leckelt, Republican

Mayor Village of Estherwood
Donald “Don” Popp, Republican (unopposed)

Mayor Village of Mermentau
Darla Istre, Republican (unopposed)

Mayor Village of Morse
Raymond J. Leger, Democrat
Ray Richard, Republican

Chief of Police City of Crowley
Donald “Don” Alleman, Republican
“Jimmy” Broussard, Democrat
Dexter Faulk, No Party

Chief of Police City of Eunice
“Randy” Fontenot, Other
Allarate “AJ” Frank, Independent

Chief of Police City of Rayne
Eddie Guidry, Republican
Carroll Stelly, Republican

Chief of Police Town of Basile
Allen Ivory Jr., Democrat
Gregory James, Republican
Nicholas Richardson, No Party

Chief of Police Town of Church Point
“Kim” Foti, Republican
Mark Gilliam, Republican
Wilton Harmon Jr., Independent
Murphy Leopaul, Democrat
Dale Thibodeaux, No Party
Leon Thibodeaux, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Iota
Damon J. Daigle, Independent
Harold “Jamie” Doucet, Democrat

Chief of Police Village of Estherwood
Wayne Welsh, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police Village of Mermentau
Cheyenne Miller, Republican (unopposed)

Chief of Police Village of Morse
Jason Coats, Democrat
Kimberly “Kim” Kibodeaux, No Party

Alderman at Large City of Crowley
Steven Premeaux, Independent (unopposed)

Alderman at Large City of Eunice
Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman at Large City of Rayne
Lendell “Pete” Babineaux, Republican (unopposed)

Alderman at Large Town of Basile
Travis W. Deshotel, Republican
Catina Molitor-Hebert, Republican

Alderman District 1, Town of Basile
Latoya Howze, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 1, City of Rayne
Romel J. Charles, Republican
Curtrese L. Minix, Democrat
Lester “Peadey” Washington, No Party

Alderman Ward 1, Division A, City of Crowley
“Jeff” Cavell, Independent (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 1, Division B, City of Crowley
Robert C. Helo, Democrat
“Kim” Stringfellow, Republican

Alderman Ward 1, Town of Church Point
Martin “Big G” Logan, Independent
Christine Semien, Democrat

Alderman Ward 2, City of Rayne
Millard “Mills” Conques, Democrat
Kenneth J. Guidry, Republican
Aleke Kanonu Jr., Democrat

Alderman Ward 2, Division A, City of Crowley
“Brad” Core, Republican
Steven Deville, Democrat
Theresa Richard, Libertarian
Judson Van Fosson, Democrat

Alderman Ward 2, Division B, City of Crowley
Lyle Fogleman Jr., Republican (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 2, Town of Church Point
Nelson “Kim” Cormier, Democrat
“Joy” Daigle, Democrat

Alderman Ward 3, City of Rayne
“Greg” Arabie, Democrat
Calise Michael Doucet, Republican

Alderman Ward 3, Division A, City of Crowley
Vernon “Step” Martin, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 3, Division B, City of Crowley
Walter Andrus, Democrat
Byron K. Wilridge Sr., Democrat

Alderman Ward 3, Town of Church Point
Diane Fonte, Republican
Patrick O’Pry, Independent

Alderman Ward 4, City of Rayne
James “Jimmy” Fontenot, No Party (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 4, Division A, City of Crowley
“Clint” Cradeur, Republican (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 4, Division B, City of Crowley
“Kenny” Lucero, Republican
“Sammy” Reggie III, Independent

Alderman Ward 4, Town of Church Point
“Chris” Lebas, Republican
Dale Wimberley, Democrat

Alderman Ward 5, Town of Church Point
Errol “Slu” Comeaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice
Martin Bellow, Democrat
Germaine Simpson, Democrat
“Jackie Ju Ju” Vallare, Democrat

Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice
Ernest “Ernie” Blanchard, Independent
Gabriel “Gabe” Ortego, Democrat

Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile – 3 to be elected
Kenny A. Burgess, Republican
Caleb Delafosse, Democrat
Bron Dubroc, Republican
Kristy Miller, Republican

Aldermen Town of Duson – 5 to be elected
Coby Duhon, Democrat
Lori Forestier, No Party
“Steve” Hanks, Independent
Laura Isadore, No Party
Harriet O’Brien, Democrat
Carroll J. Pepper, Democrat
Carolyn “Pepe” Richard, Democrat
Wade Robin, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Iota – 5 to be elected
James Quillan Bertrand, No Party
Julia Mariette Granger, Democrat
Brandon Hebert
Everett “Lee” Malone, Democrat
Seth Manuel, Republican
Scott Pousson, Democrat
Warren C. Pousson, Independent
Jude K. Sittig, Republican

Aldermen Village of Estherwood – 3 to be elected
Donna Bertrand, Democrat
Emily Mire, Independent
Jo Ann Trahan, Republican

Aldermen Village of Mermentau – 3 to be elected
Troy Cormier, Democrat
Joshua Landry, No Party

Aldermen Village of Morse – 3 to be elected
Justin Leblanc, No Party
Dale Louvierre, Democrat
Eric Primeaux, Democrat
Hollins Trahan Sr., Republican
Ross Trahan, No Party

Fire Protection District No. 10 Proposition: Would authorize the district to collect a $25 parcel fee to fund operations of the fire department. It would raise an estimated $138,000 annually for the next 10 years.

CALCASIEU PARISH

City Marshal City Court, City of Lake Charles
Karl Gillard, Republican
Brad Harris, Republican
“Jeff” Hooper, Republican
Nathan Keller, Democrat
“Bill” Pousson, Democrat
“Jimmy” Richard, Democrat
“Vic” Salvador, Republican

Member of School Board District 1
Aaron P. Natali, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Christopher Archinard, Independent
Fitzgerald Darbone, Democrat
Fredman “Fred” Hardy Jr., Democrat
Wendy Campbell Robinson, No Party

Member of School Board District 3
Glenda Gay, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 4
Annette Ballard, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
“Ron” Hayes, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Dean Roberts, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 7
Mack Dellafosse Jr., Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 8
Eric Tarver, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 9
Damon Q. Hardesty, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 10
Alvin Dale Smith, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 11
Bliss Bujard, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 12
Russell Castille, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 13
William “Billy” Breaux, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 14
Paul Farnell, Democrat
Desmond Wallace, Democrat
Wayne Williams, Democrat

Member of School Board District 15
John Duhon, Republican
Simon “Butch” Guidry, Independent

Mayor City of DeQuincy
James B. Harris, No Party
Heather Royer, Republican
Riley Smith, Republican

Mayor City of Westlake
Robert “Bob” Hardey, Republican (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Iowa
Paul Hesse, No Party
Terry Mann, No Party
Errol B. Marshall, Democrat
Carol Hilburn Ponthieux, Republican
Claire Scalisi, Democrat

Chief of Police City of Westlake
Jason P. Ledet, Independent
Christopher James Wilrye, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Iowa
Howard “Keith” Vincent, Democrat (unopposed)

Councilman at Large City of DeQuincy
Denise W. Maddox, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member District A, Town of Iowa
Julie Percle Fontenot, Independent (unopposed)

Council Member District B, Town of Iowa
“Joe” Becnel, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member District C, Town of Iowa
Vernessa Guillory, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member District D, Town of Iowa
Daniel Hennigan, No Party (unopposed)

Council Member District E, Town of Iowa
Gerald Guidry, Democrat
C.J. Scheufens, Democrat

Council Member Division A, City of Westlake
“Skeeter” Hayes, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member Division B, City of Westlake
Jeremy Lee Cryer, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member Division C, City of Westlake
Betty Bates, Republican
Sharmita S. Rideau, Democrat

Council Member Division D, City of Westlake
Daniel W. “Dan” Racca, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member Division E, City of Westlake
“Kenny” Brown, Democrat (unopposed)

Councilman District 1, City of DeQuincy
Mark James Peloquin, Republican (unopposed)

Councilman District 2, City of DeQuincy
Ronda Jacobs, Democrat (unopposed)

Councilman District 3, City of DeQuincy
Judy Landry, Democrat (unopposed)

Councilman District 4, City of DeQuincy
Daisy A. Cole, Democrat (unopposed)

Parishwide Proposition (Library Tax Renewal). This would renew a 5.99 property tax that raises about $12.8 million annually to support the Calcasieu Parish Public Library System.

Parishwide Proposition (Courthouse and Correctional Center Maintenance Tax Renewal). This would renew a 3.27 mill tax that raises about $7 million annually to fund operations and maintenance of the Calcasieu Parish Courthouse Complex and Calcasieu Correctional Center.

EVANGELINE PARISH

Member of School Board District 1
Lonnie D. Sonnier, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Bobby Deshotel, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Ted Patrick Soileau, Republican
Karen Vidrine, Republican

Member of School Board District 4
Wayne Dardeau, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
Peggy Forman, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Micheal Fontenot, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 7
Sheila Joseph, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 8
Wanda Anderson-Skinner, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 9
Scott Limoges, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 10
“Maggie” Ortego, Democrat
Arthur Savoy, Republican

Member of School Board District 11
Nancy A. Hamlin, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 12
Ellis Guillory Sr., Democrat
Calvin Leday Jr., Democrat

Member of School Board District 13
“Chris” Guillory, Republican
Georgianna L. Wilson, Democrat

Mayor City of Ville Platte
Kevin Lafleur, Democrat
Jennifer Vidrine, Democrat

Mayor Town of Basile
Mark Denette, Independent (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Mamou
David Charlie, No Party
Gerald J. Fontenot, Independent
Ricky Fontenot, Democrat

Mayor Village of Chataignier
Justin Darbonne, No Party
“Jackie” Malveaux-Thomas, Democrat

Mayor Village of Turkey Creek
Phillip Cavins, Republican (unopposed)

Chief of Police City of Ville Platte
Linton Fontenot, Democrat
Neal Lartigue, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Basile
Allen Ivory Jr., Democrat
Gregory James, Republican
Nicholas Richardson, No Party

Chief of Police Town of Mamou
Michael “Gorilla” Fruge, No Party
Charles Perdices, No Party
Michael Thomas, Democrat
Brent Zackery, No Party

Chief of Police Village of Chataignier
Joseph Clint Brasseaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman at Large Town of Basile
Travis W. Deshotel, Republican
Catina Molitor-Hebert, Republican

Alderman at Large Town of Mamou
Leisa Deshotel, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman District 1, Town of Basile
Latoya Howze, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman District 1, Town of Mamou
Freddie Matthew, Democrat
Derrell “Sheaky” Thomas, Democrat

Alderman District 2, Town of Mamou
Brook Chapman, Democrat
Clayton “Tiny” McGee, Democrat

Alderman District 3, Town of Mamou
Glyn Brunet, Democrat
Charles Reed, Democrat

Alderman District 4, Town of Mamou
Robin Young, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman District A, City of Ville Platte
“C. J.” Dardeau, Democrat
Faye Lemoine, Democrat

Alderman District B, City of Ville Platte
Jerry Joseph, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman District C, City of Ville Platte
“Mike” Perron, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman District D, City of Ville Platte
Lionel Anderson, Democrat
Vashanski “Shanky” Thomas, Democrat

Alderman District E, City of Ville Platte
Lucian J. McKinney Jr., Democrat
Donald Ray Sam, Democrat

Alderman District F, City of Ville Platte
Kathan Arvie, Democrat
Bryant Riggs, Democrat

Aldermen District 2, Town of Basile – 3 to be elected
Kenny A. Burgess, Republican
Caleb Delafosse, Democrat
Bron Dubroc, Republican
Kristy Miller, Republican

Aldermen Village of Chataignier – 3 to be elected
Carilyn “Tu” Arvie, Democrat
John B. Brasseaux, Democrat
Debra Fontenot, Democrat
Joseph H. Simien, Democrat

Council Members Village of Turkey Creek – 3 to be elected
“Joey” Ducote, Democrat
Billy “Neal” King Jr., Republican
Kurry W. Stewart, Democrat

IBERIA PARISH

Member of School Board District 1
Nursey Ozenne McNeal, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Elvin “Dee” Pradia, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Jay McDonald, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 4
Thomas Jolivet, Independent
Raymond “Shoe-Do” Lewis, Democrat

Member of School Board District 5
Debra Savoie, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Sanders Butler III, Democrat
Kim E. Lockett, Democrat
Michael “Mike” Mayeux, Republican

Member of School Board District 7
Dan L. LeBlanc Sr., Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 8
Brad Norris, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 9
Dana Dugas, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 10
Rachel Segura, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 11
Kathleen Rosamond, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 12
Arthur Alexander, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 13
Danny D. Segura, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 14
Kernic “Mushy” Fremin, Democrat (unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Chad Hazelwood, Republican (unopposed)

Sales Tax District No. 1 Proposition (Sales Tax). This would authorize the collection of a 3/4 percent sales tax to raise about $3.3 million annually to fund road and street work in the district.

JEFF DAVIS PARISH

Member of School Board District 1
“Greg” Bordelon, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Malon Dobson, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Phillip Arceneaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 4
Denise A. Perry, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
Donald “Donn E” Dees, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
David S. Capdeville, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 7
Timothy Guinn, Republican
“Jimmy” Segura, Independent

Member of School Board District 8
David Doise, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 9
Charles Bruchhaus, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 10
Jody Singletary, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 11
David Troutman, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 12
Jason J. Bouley, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 13
Terry Leger, Independent
“Greg” Pousson, No Party

Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
Edwin J. “E.J.” McCann, Republican (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Elton
“Cathy” Hollingsworth, Democrat
Roger D. “Tony” Laughlin, Democrat
“Mike” Pierrotti, Republican

Mayor Town of Lake Arthur
Sherry Hymel Crochet, Republican (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Elton
Bruce Lemelle, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Lake Arthur
Kobi Turner, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member(s) Town of Elton – 5 to be elected
Avella Ackless, Democrat
Michael Bellon, Democrat
Marilynn Broussard Granger, Democrat
“Tony” Guillory, No Party
Shirley Lafleur Johnson, Independent
Kesia Lemoine, Democrat
Brandilyn Soileau, Independent

Council Member(s) Town of Lake Arthur – 5 to be elected
Amos “Ace” Beverly, Independent
Kirk Conner, Republican
David Hanks, Democrat
Sampson “Poncho” Lejeune, Republican
Ricky Monceaux, No Party
“Bobby” Palermo, Democrat
Auldon Robinson Sr., Democrat

LAFAYETTE PARISH 

Mayor City of Broussard
“Ray” Bourque, Republican
“J.P.” Morgan, Republican

Mayor City of Carencro
Tommy Angelle, Democrat
Glenn L. Brasseaux, Independent
Charlotte Stemmans Clavier, Republican

Mayor City of Scott
Purvis J. Morrison, Democrat
Jan-Scott Richard, Republican

Mayor City of Youngsville
“Ken” Ritter, Republican (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Duson
Johnny Thibodeaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police City of Broussard
Brannon Decou, Republican
Durand Hebert, Republican

Chief of Police City of Carencro
David Anderson, No Party (unopposed)

Chief of Police City of Scott
Brian Harper, Republican
Chad Leger, Republican

Chief of Police City of Youngsville
Richard “Rickey” Boudreaux, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member at Large City of Scott
Troy Bergeron, Independent
Theresa Rohloff, Democrat

Councilman at Large City of Broussard
“Jeff” Delahoussaye, Republican
Charles E. Langlinais, Republican

Aldermen Town of Duson – 5 to be elected
Coby Duhon, Democrat
Lori Forestier, No Party
“Steve” Hanks, Independent
Laura Isadore, No Party
Harriet O’Brien, Democrat
Carroll J. Pepper, Democrat
Carolyn “Pepe” Richard, Democrat
Wade Robin, Democrat

Council Member District 1, City of Scott
Doyle Boudreaux, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member District 2, City of Scott
Terry Montoucet, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member District 3, City of Scott
Jerry Lee Domingue Jr., Republican
Danny Hollier, Republican

Council Member District 4, City of Scott
Kenny Suire, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member Division A, City of Youngsville
Jamison “Jamey” Abshire, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member Division B, City of Youngsville
“Lindy” Bolgiano, Republican
Eddie Lewis III, Independent

Council Member Division C, City of Youngsville
Jake Abadie, Republican
Mathew “Matt” Romero, Republican

Council Member Division D, City of Youngsville
Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member Division E, City of Youngsville
Gary P. Williams, Republican
Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann, Republican

Council Member(s) City of Carencro – 5 to be elected
Jordan Arceneaux, Republican
Antoine Babineaux Jr., Democrat
L.J. Boudreaux, No Party
Larry Breaux, Republican
Danielle Capritto, Republican
Timmy Duhon, Republican
Kimberly “Kim” Guidry, Republican
Alfred “Al” Sinegal, Democrat

Councilman District 1, City of Broussard
Angelique “Angel” Racca, Democrat (unopposed)

Councilman District 2, City of Broussard
David Bonin, Republican (unopposed)

Councilman District 3, City of Broussard
Jesse Regan, Republican (unopposed)

Councilman District 4, City of Broussard
Gertrude N. Batiste, Democrat
Michael Rabon, Democrat

Councilman District 5, City of Broussard
“Kenny” Higginbotham, Republican (unopposed)

Councilman District 6, City of Broussard
Ray Gary, Democrat (unopposed)

Parishwide Proposition No. 1 of 2 (Minimum Security Detention and Correctional Facility). This new tax would be levied by the parish. It would collect 2.94 mills and collect approximately $6.7 million annually for the next 10 years. Income would fund the maintenance and operations of the parish jail.

Parishwide Proposition No. 2 of 2 (Operational Expenses of the District Courts). This new tax would be levied by the parish. It would collect 2.00 mills and collect approximately $4.6 million annually to fund operations of the district courts in Lafayette Parish.

ST. LANDRY PARISH 

Member of School Board District 1
Travis Prudhomme, Republican
Anthony Standberry, Democrat

Member of School Board District 2
Joyce P. Haynes, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Milton L. Ambres, Democrat
Johnell D. Celestine, Democrat
John Miller, Democrat

Member of School Board District 4
Raymond Cassimere, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
Candy B. Gerace, Democrat
Denise Oliney Rose, Democrat

Member of School Board District 6
Donnie Perron, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 7
“Josh” Boudreaux, Republican
Huey Wyble, Democrat

Member of School Board District 8
Kyle C. Boss, Democrat
Darrell Guilbeau Jr., Democrat
Michael Tatman, Democrat

Member of School Board District 9
“Randy” Wagley, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 10
Hazel McCrea-Sias, Democrat
Matthew “Smiley” Washington, Democrat

Member of School Board District 11
Shonda Garner Brooks, Democrat
Jacqueline M. Gennuso, Independent
Myron Guillory, Democrat

Member of School Board District 12
Albert “Al” Hayes Jr., Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 13
Mary Ellen Donatto, Democrat (unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace District 8
Leon Boudreaux, No Party (unopposed)

Mayor City of Eunice
Scott A. Fontenot, No Party
“Tim” Smith, Democrat

Mayor City of Opelousas
Julius Alsandor, Democrat
James W. “Cobb” Bellard, Independent
“Tyrone” Glover, Democrat
Charlee Renaud Lear, Democrat
“Mitch” Richard, Democrat
Elsie M. Semien, Democrat
“Reggie” Tatum, Democrat

Mayor Town of Arnaudville
Todd Meche, Republican
“Kathy” Richard, Democrat

Mayor Town of Grand Coteau
Danielle Belson, Democrat
Shaterral “Terra” Johnson, Democrat
“Gail” Lark, Democrat
Patrick Richard, Democrat

Mayor Town of Krotz Springs
Carroll Snyder, Democrat (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Leonville
Mary Auzenne, Democrat
Nicholas Degueyter, Republican

Mayor Town of Melville
Clara Moore Goudeau, Democrat
Velma D. Hendrix, Democrat

Mayor Town of Port Barre
“Johnny” Ardoin, Democrat
Elizabeth “Susie” Hebert, Republican
Gilfred “Gil” Savoy Jr., Democrat

Mayor Town of Sunset
Charles “Cha Cha” James, Democrat (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Washington
James Olivier, Independent
Joseph “Joe” Pitre, Democrat

Mayor Village of Cankton
Kevin Colligan, No Party (unopposed)

Mayor Village of Palmetto
Marx “Sonny” Budden, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police City of Eunice
“Randy” Fontenot, Other
Allarate “AJ” Frank, Independent

Chief of Police City of Opelousas
Paul N. Gennuso, Democrat
Graig “Twin” LeBlanc, Democrat
Martin McLendon, Democrat
Donald “D.T.” Thompson, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville
Eddy LeCompte, Independent
Justin Richard, No Party

Chief of Police Town of Grand Coteau
Wilton Guidry, Democrat
John Jeff Lemelle, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Krotz Springs
Wanda “Susie” Snyder, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Leonville
Joseph Noel III, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Melville
Joshua Allen, Democrat
Demetria Burks Sr., No Party
Cleven Clark, Democrat
John Harris, Democrat
Anthony Moreau, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Port Barre
Deon R. Boudreaux, Republican (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Sunset
Luis “Louie” Padilla, Democrat (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Washington
Latoya Trent, Democrat
William Worthy, Democrat

Chief of Police Village of Palmetto
No candidates

Alderman at Large City of Eunice
Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, Democrat (unopposed)

Alderman at Large City of Opelousas
John Kerstan Major, Democrat
Marvin Tyrone Richard, Democrat

Alderman at Large Town of Sunset
Bernice Richard Smith, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member at Large Town of Washington
Stephanie M. Tompkins, Independent
Mona C. Wilson, Democrat

Council Member(s) at Large Town of Krotz Springs – 5 to be elected
Keith Ardoin, Democrat
John Craig Burghdoff, No Party
Nyssa Evans Godwin, Democrat
Larry John Martinez Jr., Democrat
Cynthia “Cindy” Stelly, Democrat

Alderman District 1, Town of Sunset
Craig B. Belson Sr., Democrat
Gabrielle Boxie, Democrat
Rashida Charlot, Democrat

Alderman District 2, Town of Sunset
Robert L. “R.L.” Carmouche, Democrat
Melissa Ann Primeaux, No Party

Alderman District 3, Town of Sunset
Cecil LaVergne, No Party
Jarrod Shaw, Democrat

Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset
Whitney Broussard III, No Party (unopposed)

Alderman District A, City of Opelousas
Milton Batiste III, Democrat
Jarvis J. Claiborne, Democrat
Ron Jackson, Independent

Alderman District B, City of Opelousas
Sebie “Cee Bee” Dayon, Independent
Mario Dillon, Inpendent
Winston Florence, Democrat
Floyd Ford, Democrat
Nathanial “Dum D” Sonnier, Democrat

Alderman District C, City of Opelousas
Derrick Comeaux, Republican
Charles W. Cummings, Republican
Theresa Thibodeaux, Democrat

Alderman District D, City of Opelousas
Alfred Dupree Jr., Democrat
Sherell Roberts, Democrat

Alderman District E, City of Opelousas
Jerome “Jerry” Allen, Independent
Chasity Davis, Democrat
Risman Jenkins III, Democrat
Jacqueline Angelle Martin, Democrat

Alderman Ward 1, City of Eunice
Chad Andrepont, No Party
“Tony” Baltakis, Democrat
Roland Miller, Republican

Alderman Ward 2, City of Eunice
Martin Bellow, Democrat
Germaine Simpson, Democrat
“Jackie Ju Ju” Vallare, Democrat

Alderman Ward 3, City of Eunice
Ernest “Ernie” Blanchard, Independent
Gabriel “Gabe” Ortego, Democrat

Alderman Ward 4, City of Eunice
James Donnie Fontenot, Republican
Connie Thibodeaux, Republican

Aldermen Town of Arnaudville – 5 to be elected
Bertha Begnaud, Democrat
Glenn Colon, Democrat
Stephanie Stelly Gobert, Republican
Jamie U. Huval, Republican
“Debbie” Kidder, Democrat
Virginia Lecompte, Republican
George Marks, Independent
“Cricket” Nelson, Green
Kevin J. Robin, Democrat
Cynthia “Cindy” Stelly, Republican
Louis E. Stelly Jr., Democrat
Suzanne H. Stelly, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Grand Coteau – 5 to be elected
Annette Charles, Democrat
“Mac” Eaglin, Democrat
James “Jimmy” Hicks, Republican
Brad Randell, Democrat
James Wayne Richard, Democrat
“Jim” Smith, Republican
Devin Thomas, Democrat
Eli Wheeler, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Port Barre – 5 to be elected
Todd Abshire, Republican
Nelson Barron, Democrat
Sammy Wayne Hardy II, Republican
Ronald “Ronnie” Kimble, Democrat
Polly R. Pickney, Democrat
Donald Robin, Democrat
Gwendolyn Thompson, Democrat

Aldermen Village of Cankton – 3 to be elected
Malcolm “Scott” Bussey, Republican
Shannon Dupuis, Republican
Camille Menard, Democrat
Matthew Smith, Republican
Danny L. Uriegas, Democrat

Aldermen Village of Palmetto – 3 to be elected
Guyton W. Budden, No Party
Judy S. Dupre, Republican
Joseph Irving Jr., Democrat

Council Member District 1, Town of Washington
Beau M. Wilson, Republican (unopposed)

Council Member District 2, Town of Washington
Gerald Bellow, Democrat
Rogers “Rock” Malveaux, Democrat

Council Member District 3, Town of Washington
Tanya Doucet, No Party
Dallas Leger, No Party

Council Member District 4, Town of Washington
Wilbert Ledet, Democrat (unopposed)

Council Member(s) Town of Leonville – 5 to be elected
Catherine Auzenne-Alfred, Democrat
Brandon C. Herpin, No Party
Benita A. Kennerson, Democrat
Billy Lanclos, No Party
Kirk Stelly, Republican
Kerry Willingham, Democrat

Council Member(s) Town of Melville – 5 to be elected
Deshawn Brown, Democrat
April Butler Goudeau, Democrat
Linda Haynes, Democrat
Jayme Polotzola Johnson, No Party
Sherman Smith, Democrat
Mark A. Taylor, No Party
Natasha “Faye” Thomas Oliney, Democrat
Theardis Tieuel Jr., Independent

ST. MARTIN PARISH

Parish President
Chester R. Cedars, Republican
Albert “Da Da” Menard, Democrat

Member of School Board District 1
Steve Fuselier, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Wanda Porter Johnson, Democrat
Wanda B. Vital, Independent

Member of School Board District 3
Angel Boutte, No Party
Aaron Flegeance, Independent
Edna Mitchell “MaMa” Johnson, Democrat
Robert Thibodeaux, Indepedent

Member of School Board District 4
James “Jimmy” Blanchard, Democrat
Jimmy Durio, Independent

Member of School Board District 5
Russel Charles Foti, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Jacques Bonin, Republican
Michael “Mike” Clay, Republican

Member of School Board District 7
Vincent Alexander, Democrat
Richard Potier, Democrat

Member of School Board District 8
“Pam” Cormier, No Party
Frederic Stelly Jr., Republican

Member of School Board District 9
Cheryl Taylor Knott, Democrat
Floyd “Y” Knott, Republican

Member of School Board District 10
Mark Hebert, Independent (unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
Toby James LeGrand Sr., Republican (unopposed)

Mayor City of Breaux Bridge
Ricky Calais, Republican
Jill Hebert, Independent

Mayor City of Broussard
“Ray” Bourque, Republican
“J.P.” Morgan, Republican

Mayor Town of Arnaudville
Todd Meche, Republican
“Kathy” Richard, Democrat

Mayor Village of Parks
Daniel Dupont, Independent
Kevin J. Kately, Democrat

Chief of Police City of Breaux Bridge
“Rollie” Cantu, Republican
Keith M. Greene Sr., Republican

Chief of Police City of Broussard
Brannon Decou, Republican
Durand Hebert, Republican

Chief of Police Town of Arnaudville
Eddy LeCompte, Independent
Justin Richard, No Party

Chief of Police Village of Parks
Ronald Solarie, Independent (unopposed)

Councilman at Large City of Broussard
“Jeff” Delahoussaye, Republican
Charles E. Langlinais, Republican

Alderman District A, City of Breaux Bridge
Ryan A. Breaux, Republican
Brenda Castille Hobbs, Republican

Alderman District B, City of Breaux Bridge
Howard Alexander, Democrat
Scotty Borel, Democrat

Alderman District C, City of Breaux Bridge
Ernest “E.J.” Ledet, Democrat
Joseph Robertson Sr., Democrat

Alderman District D, City of Breaux Bridge
Conni Castille, Democrat
Andre P. Dupuis, Republican
Brandi Hebert McKnight, Republican
Neil “Sam” Melancon, Independent

Alderman District E, City of Breaux Bridge
Eddy J. LeBlanc, Republican
Dane Thibodeaux, No Party
Matthew Tyl, Republican

Aldermen Town of Arnaudville – 5 to be elected
Bertha Begnaud, Democrat
Glenn Colon, Democrat
Stephanie Stelly Gobert, Republican
Jamie U. Huval, Republican
“Debbie” Kidder, Democrat
Virginia Lecompte, Republican
George Marks, Independent
“Cricket” Nelson, Green
Kevin J. Robin, Democrat
Cynthia “Cindy” Stelly, Republican
Louis E. Stelly Jr., Democrat
Suzanne H. Stelly, Democrat

Aldermen Village of Parks – 3 to be elected
Charlotte Gary Gauthier, Republican
“Yvonne” Narcisse, Democrat
Eva Craven Potier, Democrat
Kanisha “Pumpie” Potier, Democrat
Harold “Kellogg” Robertson, Independent
Filer Wiltz, No Party

Councilman District 5, City of Broussard
“Kenny” Higginbotham, Republican (unopposed)

ST. MARY PARISH 

Sheriff
Scott Anslum, No Party
Frank “Boo” Grizzaffi, No Party
Lonnie LaBouve, No Party
Blaise W. Smith, Democrat
Carl J. Thornton, Republican

Coroner
Lianter Albert, No Party
Eric Melancon, Republican
Natchez “Trey” Morice, Republican

Member of School Board District 1
Joseph C. Foulcard Jr., Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 2
Sylvia Kay Lockett, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 3
Kenneth E. “Kenny” Alfred, Republican (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 4
Pearl Barnes Rack, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 5
Ginger S. Griffin, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 6
Marilyn P. LaSalle, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 7
Wayne Deslatte, No Party
Ronald Joseph, Democrat

Member of School Board District 8
Michael “Mike” Taylor, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District 9
Alaina L. Black, Republican
Christie K. Dragna, Republican

Member of School Board District 10
Dwight D. Barbier, No Party
“C. E.” Bourg II, Republican

Member of School Board District 11
Roland Herman Verret, Democrat (unopposed)

Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 2
Sommer N. Francis, No Party (unopposed)

Mayor City of Patterson
Bealizeia “Billy” Badeaux, No Party
Rodney A. Grogan, Democrat

Mayor Town of Baldwin
Abel P. “Phil” Prejean, Democrat (unopposed)

Mayor Town of Berwick
Duval H. Arthur Jr., No Party
Jessie J. Boudreaux, No Party

Chief of Police City of Patterson
James P. Carinhas, Democrat
Garrett S. Grogan, Democrat
Craig A. Verdine Sr., Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Baldwin
Harry “Boo Boo” Smith Jr., Democrat
Albert “Al” Thibodaux, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Baldwin – 5 to be elected
Herbert “H.B.” Bell, Democrat
Margaret C. Coleman, Democrat
Tony Gibson, Democrat
Donald Grimm, Democrat
Neal J. Hebert, Republican
Marion J. Newton, Democrat
Clarence A. Vappie, Democrat

Council Member(s) City of Patterson – 5 to be elected
Lee Condolle, Democrat
Travis “T.D.” Darnell, Democrat
William “Billy” Picou Jr., Republican
John C. Rentrop, Democrat
“Joe” Russo III, Democrat
Sandra K. Turner, Democrat

Councilman District 4, City of Morgan City
“Steve” Domangue, Republican
John M. DuBois, Republican
Jarrod J. Wiggins, Republican

Councilmen Town of Berwick – 5 to be elected
Colleen Nicklas Askew, Republican
Scott Babin, Republican
Casie Robison Callais, Republican
Kevin P. Hebert, Republican
“Lud” Henry, Republican
Duane Lodrigue, No Party
Randal Monceaux, Republican
“Josh” Montgomery, Republican
Raymond P. Price, Republican
James Richard, Republican
Tiffany V. Rodrigue, No Party
Francis Scott Sicard, No Party

Fire Protection District No. 3 Proposition (Millage Renewal).  This would renew a 10-mill property tax that raises about $665,000 annually to fund fire protection facilities.

Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 2 Proposition (Millage Continuation). This would renew a 5-mill tax that raises about $516,000 annually and is used to fund gravity and drainage works in the district.

VERMILION PARISH

Member of School Board District A
David Dupuis, No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District B
“Chris” Gautreaux, Democrat (unopposed)

Member of School Board District C
Laura LeBeouf, Independent (unopposed)

Member of School Board District D
John Breaux, Republican
Stacy Landry, Republican
Dale Stelly, No Party

Member of School Board District E
Jean Broussard, Republican
Charlotte C. Detraz, Republican

Member of School Board District F
Kibbie P. Pillette Sr., No Party (unopposed)

Member of School Board District G
Sara Bourgeois Duplechain, No Party
Jason Roy, No Party

Member of School Board District H
Christopher Hebert, Democrat
Kristy Kloesel Hebert, No Party

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
“Chris” Langlinais, Republican
Brian Richard, Independent
Carl Toups, Republican

Mayor Town of Erath
John Earl LeBlanc, Democrat
Taylor Mencacci, Republican

Mayor Town of Gueydan
Jude Reese, Other
Chris Theriot, Democrat

Mayor Village of Maurice
Wayne Theriot, Republican (unopposed)

Chief of Police Town of Erath
Bart Bouillion, Republican
Anna LaPointe, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Gueydan
Virgie C. LeMaire, Republican
Tony Stelly, Independent
Shawn Theriot, Democrat
Lori Touchet, No Party

Chief of Police Village of Maurice
Neil Arsement, Republican
Kelly Broussard Hardy, Republican
Guy Nerren, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Erath – 5 to be elected
Scott Antoine Bernard, No Party
Jason Connor, Republican
Robert “T-Bob” Domingues, Democrat
Earl “Boo” Landry, Independent
Donald Menard, Democrat
Michael “Mike” Richard, Independent
Robert B. Vincent, Democrat

Aldermen Town of Gueydan – 5 to be elected
Kevin “Turtle” Cormier, Republican
Anita Freeland Dupuis, Democrat
John Ryan Laseter, Republican
Chad J. LeMaire, Democrat
“Zim” Livingston, Democrat
Claudette Simon Price, Democrat
Gale Smith, Democrat
Jason Suire, Republican
Scott D. Vallo, Independent

Aldermen Village of Maurice – 3 to be elected
Sherry Sherman Howell, Democrat
Phyllis Catalon Johnson, Republican
Warren Rost, Democrat
Jonathan Schlicher, Republican