Continuous News and Weather for Acadiana

Finalists announced for AP awards

Finalists in the 2018 Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors Professional contest have been released.

KATC TV3 staffers are nominated for several awards.

TELEVISION DIVISION II:

Multimedia Story: Jillian Corder and Sophia Landry, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Southwest Louisiana Year in Review 2018”; KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Vail of Silence.”

Digital Presence: Matt Segura, KNOE-TV, Monroe; KPLC-TV, Lake Charles.

Feature: Mike Carter, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Patrick the Pole”; Jim Hummel and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Coffee With Mr. Lester.”

News Videographer: Jonathan Monte, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette.

Sports Story: Tom Eble, WCBI-TV, Columbus, “Diamond Dreams League “; Jessica Hunt, WTOK-TV, Meridian, “Local Woman’s Fitness Journey Goes Viral.”

High School Football Program: Chris Turner and Jessica Hunt, WTOK-TV, Meridian; WTVA-TV, Tupelo, “Friday Night Fever.”

Sports Anchor: Andrew Clay, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi.

Sportscast: Aaron Dietrich and Zack Rickens, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “High School Football Semi-Finals”; Aaron Dietrich and Zack Rickens, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “High School Football Week 3.”

Breaking Weather: KNOE-TV, Monroe, “April Tornadoes”; WLOX-TV, Biloxi, “Spring Break Storm.”

Weather Anchor: Rob Perillo, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Adaleigh Rowe, KALB-TV, Alexandria.

Weathercast: Eric Jeansonne, WLOX-TV, Biloxi; Wesley Williams, WLOX-TV, Biloxi.

Investigative Reporting: Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe, “Escape Route”; KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Vail of Silence.”

Special Report: Jillian Corder, KPLC-TV, Lake Charles, “Rebuilding Continues One Year After Harvey”; Daniel Phillips and Justin Terro, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “The Dead Zone.”

Continuing Coverage: Jim Hummel, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Priests Accused of Sex Abuse”; KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Teacher Arrested at School Board Meeting.”

General News: Patrick Clay, WLOX-TV, Biloxi, “Kaylee Foster”; Jim Hummel and Jonathan Monte, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Vets Homecoming.”

Breaking News: Jim Hummel, KATC-TV, Lafayette, “Priest Removed Following Abuse Accusations“; Hugh Keeton and Robert Allen, WLOX-TV, Biloxi, “Biloxi Schools Lockdown.”

TV Reporter: Mike Carter, KATC-TV, Lafayette; Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe.

News Anchor: Sherman Desselle, KALB-TV, Alexandria; Nick Picht, KNOE-TV, Monroe.

Daytime Newscast: Barrie Oliver, Sherman Desselle and Andrea Finney, KALB-TV, Alexandria, “Jambalaya”; KNOE-TV, Monroe.

Evening Newscast: KNOE-TV, Monroe; WTOK-TV, Meridian.

NEWSPAPER DIVISION III:

Multimedia Package: Jonathan Bullington, Richard Webster and Haley Correll,
The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Children of Central City: The Devastating
Effects of Exposure to Violence on Children”; Richard Webster, Jonathan Bullington
and Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “A Fragile State:
Louisiana’s Broken Mental Health Care.”

Video: Aaron Fisher, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Preston’s Gone”;
Frankie Prijatel, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Commander’s Palace:
Restaurant of the Year for 2018.”

Features: Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Fighting for
Kevin: A Father Struggles to Keep his Son Alive in Louisiana’s Mental Health Care
System”; Keith Spera, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Profile of Blaine Kern.”

Breaking News Photography: David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-
Picayune, “Heartbreak in Treme Double Killing”; Mathew Hinton, The (Baton Rouge)
Advocate, “Mass Shooting.”

General News Photography: Max Becherer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate,
“Grieving Widow”; David Grunfeld, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “D-Day
Commemoration.”

Feature Photography: Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune,
“Aretha Franklin Second-Line”; Sophie Germer, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate,
“Barkus Queen.”

Multi-Photo: Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “An Army Vet in
Crisis. A Family Calls for Help. What Happened Next, Shouldn’t Have.”; Matthew
Hinton, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate.

Portrait/Personality Photography: Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-
Picayune, “From Foster Care to Homeless Shelter to Prison”; Sophie Germer, The
(Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Femme Fatales.”

Sports Feature Photography: Michael DeMocker, The (New Orleans) Times-
Picayune, “Saints Fan Helps Giants Fan”; Travis Spradling, The (Baton Rouge)
Advocate, “Celebration.”

Sports Action Photography: Brett Duke, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune,
“LSU Tigers Quarterback Goes Down”; Scott Threlkeld, The (Baton Rouge)
Advocate, “High Score.”

Breaking Sports: Jeff Duncan, Chris Dabe and Katherine Sayre, The (New
Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The Death of Saints Owner Tom Benson”; The (Baton
Rouge) Advocate, “Wayde Sims.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: Wilson Alexander, (Jackson) Clarion Ledger, “Out of
the Darkness: How Nathan Pickering Overcame Suicidal Thoughts, Substance
Abuse”; Luke Johnson, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “The Smile Hunters *** Amid
Leukemia Diagnosis, BR Family Finds Light with Help from LSU’s Smith.”

Personal Columns: Haley Correll, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Raising a
Toddler in New Orleans”; Jarvis DeBerry, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

Editorials: Danny Heitman, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “10-2 Juries”; Terri
Troncale, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Abusers Finally Will Have to Give Up
Their Guns.”

Headlines: Cassandra Brown, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; James Karst, The
(New Orleans) Times-Picayune.

Layout & Design: Jay Martin, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate; Dan Swenson, The
(Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Drew Brees Passing Record.”

Business: Brett Anderson, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Sexual
Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”;
Tristan Baurick, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “An Airport in a Wildlife
Refuge? State-Backed Plan Shocks Conservationists, Scientists.”

Investigative/Public Service: Jonathan Bullington, Katherine Sayre and Richard
Webster, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Louisiana’s Broken Mental Health
Care and how it Impacts Families”; Gordon Russell, Jeff Adelson and John
Simerman, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Tilting the Scales.”

Continuing Coverage: Tristan Baurick, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “The
Race to Save Louisiana’s Coast”; Kim Chatelain, Drew Broach and Manuel Torres,
The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “57 Clergy Members Credibly Accused of Abuse
in New Orleans Area.”

General News: Ramon Vargas, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, “Jesuit High Sex
Abuse Settlements Kept Quiet; 1 Victim Speaks Out for the First Time”; Richard
Webster and Katherine Sayre, The (New Orleans) Times-Picayune, “Our Streets are
our Mental Wards’: New Orleans Homeless Deaths are Rising.”

Breaking News: Kim Chatelain, Drew Broach and Manuel Torres, The (New
Orleans) Times-Picayune, “57 Clergy Members Credibly Accused of Abuse in New
Orleans”; John Simerman, Ramon Vargas and Matt Sledge, The (Baton Rouge)
Advocate, “Sins of the Fathers.”

NEWSPAPER DIVISION II:

Multimedia Package: Kristin Askelson and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette)
Advertiser, “The Unsolved Murder of Lafayettes Red Cross Director”; Margaret
Baker and Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) SunHerald, “She was Salutatorian, he a Star
Athlete. But a Tragic DUI Crash Left Two Families Devastated.”

Video: David D’Aquin and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “The Unsolved
Murder of Lafayettes Red Cross Director”; Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) SunHerald,
“The Untold Story of the Alleged 1973 Pascagoula Alien Abduction.”

Features: Lici Beveridge, Hattiesburg American, “25 Years of Waiting: ‘We Will
Never Stop our Search for Angela'”; Megan Wyatt, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Do
you Know What’s in that Vending Machine?”

Breaking News Photography: Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tornado
Damage”; Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Unusual Rescue.”

General News Photography: Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Pearl
Harbor Funeral 77 Years Later”; Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Trooper
Funeral.”

Feature Photography: Donna Price, (Lake Charles) American Press, “Cat &
Crawfish”; Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tree Coming Down.”

Multi-Photo: Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “The Mechanic”; Adam
Robison and Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Trump Visits Mississippi.”

Portrait/Personality Photography: Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal,
“Surgeon Retires”; Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Hanging up his Robe.”

Sports Feature Photography: Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Taking the
Lead”; Thomas Wells, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Onto the Super Regionals.”

Sports Action Photography: John Fitzhugh, (Gulfport) SunHerald, “Biloxi
Football”; Adam Robison, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Facemask.”

Breaking Sports: Brad Locke, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Jim Drewry Obit”; Chris
Singleton, The (Houma) Courier, “On Cloud 9: Terriers Beat Rival Cardinals in
Penalties to Win Ninth State Title.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: Cory Diaz, The (Monroe) News-Star, “Meek Amik:
How Life Changed, Made Star LA Tech Corner Grow up Fast”; Brad Locke, (Tupelo)
Daily Journal, “Taylor Made.”

Personal Columns: Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Derek Russell,
(Tupelo) Daily Journal.

Editorials: Michael Gorman, The (Houma) Courier; Paul Hampton, (Gulfport)
SunHerald.

Headlines: John Pitts, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Derek Russell, (Tupelo) Daily
Journal.

Layout & Design: Katherine McCully, (Tupelo) Daily Journal; Donna Price, (Lake
Charles) American Press.

Business: Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, “Oil and Economy”; Mary Perez,
(Gulfport) SunHerald, “What Happened to the Mega-Million Dollar Jackpots at Coast
Casinos?”

Investigative/Public Service: Kristin Askelson and Kevin Foote, The (Lafayette)
Advertiser, “The Unsolved Murder of Lafayettes Red Cross Director”; Dan Copp, The
(Houma) Courier, “Hospital CEO Salary.”

Continuing Coverage: Lisa Addison, (Lake Charles) American Press, “Pastor
Shooting Trial”; Caleb Bedillion, (Tupelo) Daily Journal, “Tupelo Mayor Orders
Mississippi flag Removed from Police Department Headquarters.”

General News: Robin Fitzgerald, (Gulfport) SunHerald, “Grandmother Speaks
Out”; Herman Fuselier and Kristin Askelson, The (Lafayette) Advertiser, “Family
Mourns Slain Boxer.”

Breaking News: Dan Copp, The (Houma) Courier, “Car Crashes Through House”;
Bridget Mire, The (Houma) Courier, “School Threats.”

NEWSPAPER DIVISION I:

Multimedia Package: Julia Arenstam, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet, “Analysis: Local
School Board Size”; The Meridian Star, “Mississippi Arts + Entertainment
Experience Opens in Meridian.”

Features: Dave Bohrer, The Meridian Star, “Clooney the Clown”; Gopika Nair,
(McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Remembering Rosenwald.”

Breaking News Photography: Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Fire
Claims Life”; Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Car Flips Over Bridge, Lands
Beside Creek.”

General News Photography: Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Large Voter
Turnout Expected”; Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Deadlocked.”

Feature Photography: Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “No Balloons, No
Problem”; Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Splashing into
Summer.”

Multi-Photo: Ben Hillyer, The Natchez Democrat, “Natchez Pop-Up Show”; Matt
Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “History Re-Scripted.”

Portrait/Personality Photography: Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-
Journal, “Fire Razes Summit Home”; Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-
Journal, “Laissez Les Bons Temps Rouler!”

Sports Feature Photography: Andy Collier, The (Cleveland) Bolivar Commercial,
“NSA Rebels”; Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Wacky Wednesday.”

Sports Action Photography: Nicole Hester, The Natchez Democrat, “Messy End
to Season”; Courtland Wells, The Vicksburg Post, “Twilight Touchdown.”

Breaking Sports: Andy Collier, The (Cleveland) Bolivar Commercial, “Cleveland
Loses Star Athlete in Shooting”; Elton Hayes, The Meridian Star, “Lamar Beats
Pillow.”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal,
“Chief Export”; Travis Connelley, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal, “Ready to Roar.”

Personal Columns: Kelly McElroy, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet; Chris Singleton,
(Thibodaux) Daily Comet.

Editorials: Michael Gorman, (Thibodaux) Daily Comet; Jack Ryan, (McComb)
Enterprise-Journal.

Headlines: Travis Connelley and Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal;
Matt Williamson and Mack Spencer, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal.

Layout & Design: Donna Campbell and Adam Northam, The (Brookhaven) Daily
Leader, “Brookhaven Police Slain”; Matt Williamson, (McComb) Enterprise-Journal.

Business: Ida Brown, The Meridian Star, “Eddie Kelly-Citizen of the Year”; Arielle
Dreher, Jackson Free Press, “A Private Prison on Trial.”

Investigative/Public Service: Adam Northam, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader,
“Browder”; Adam Northam, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Smith.”

Continuing Coverage: Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd and Amber Helsel, Jackson
Free Press, “Hyde-Smith: From ‘Public Hanging’ to Segregation Academies”; The
Meridian Star, “Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience Opens in Meridian.”

General News: Donna Campbell, The (Brookhaven) Daily Leader, “Gov to Appoint
Hyde-Smith to Senate”; Cody Thomason, The Vicksburg Post, “Downtown Eddie.”

Breaking News: Adam Northam and Donna Campbell, The (Brookhaven) Daily
Leader, “Brookhaven Officers Shot”; Brandon O’Connor, The Vicksburg Post, “House
Fire.”

TELEVISION DIVISION I:

Multimedia Story: Blane Skiles and Christian Piekos, KSLA-TV, Shreveport,
“Louisiana’s Budget Crisis”; John Snell, Chris Finch and Brent Ledet, WVUE-TV, New
Orleans, “Coast in Crisis.”

Digital Presence: Chris Finch and Brent Ledet, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; WWL-TV,
New Orleans.

Feature: Doug Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “One Heart Beats for Two”; WDSU-
TV, New Orleans, “Schooled.”

News Videographer: Eric Desrosiers, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; Lance
Washington, WVUE-TV, New Orleans.

Sports Story: Carmen Farrish, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Dunham Kicker”; Doug
Warner, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Heroes of Haughton High.”

High School Football Program: Alex Anderson and Daniel Brown, KTBS-TV,
Shreveport; WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Football Friday.”

Sportscast: WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Final Play: Saints vs Steelers”; WVUE-TV,
New Orleans, “Tailgate: Saints vs Cowboys.”

Breaking Weather: WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “April Flooding”; WVUE-TV, New
Orleans, “Severe Weather Brings Floods and Wind Damage.”

Weather Anchor: David Bernard, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; Dave Roberts, WLBT-
TV, Jackson.

Weathercast: David Bernard, WVUE-TV, New Orleans; Bruce Katz, WVUE-TV,
New Orleans.

Investigative Reporting: Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport, “Food Truck
Sex Offender”; Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and Nancy Decorte, WVUE-TV, New
Orleans, “Misjudged.”

Special Report: Shelley Brown, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Blighted Pools Year-
Ender”; Elizabeth Vowell, WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge, “Chasing a Fix.”

Continuing Coverage: Kimberly Curth, Matt Gosciminski and Kia Callia, WVUE-
TV, New Orleans, “Windmann Church Abuse”; Lee Zurik, Jon Turnipseed and
Kristen Palestina, WVUE-TV, New Orleans, “Medical Waste.”

General News: Candace Coleman, WJTV-TV, Jackson, “Kaelin Kirsch Act”; Lee
Neely and Mike Neelly, WAPT-TV, Jackson, “Sen. Hyde-Smith’s Response After
Making “Public Hanging” Comment.”

Breaking News: WDSU-TV, New Orleans, “Ice Storm”; WDSU-TV, New Orleans,
“May Flooding.”

TV Reporter: Stacey Cameron, KSLA-TV, Shreveport; Doug Warner, KSLA-TV,
Shreveport.

News Anchor: Juliana Mazza, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; Lauren Westbrook, WAFB-
TV, Baton Rouge.

Daytime Newscast: KTBS-TV, Shreveport; WAFB-TV, Baton Rouge.

Evening Newscast: Jaune Jackson, WDSU-TV, New Orleans; KSLA-TV,
Shreveport.

 

RADIO DIVISION:

Digital Presence: Cory Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe; WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM,
Kosciusko.

Short Feature Story: Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson,
“Protesters Demand More information about the Deaths of 16 Inmates”; Eric
Walker, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Medgar Evers 55 Years Later.”

Long Feature Story: Dwain Doty, WJSU-FM, Jackson, “Victims of Crime Tree
Lighting Ceremony”; Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson,
“Mississippi Man’s Museum Becomes International Attraction.”

Use of Sound: Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Union Shooter
Drill”; Breck Riley, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Kosciusko Big Red Band Wins
State Championship.”

Sports Story: Breck Riley, Josh West and Phillip Palmertree, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM,
Kosciusko, “2018 Year in Review.”

Sportscast or Sports Program: Ian Auzenne, Brandon Comeaux and Mark Pope,
KPEL-FM, Lafayette, “Acadiana Wreckin’ Rams Football: Class 5A Quarterfinals at
Denham Springs”; Rob Jay, WJSU-FM, Jackson.

Documentary or Series of Stories: Desare Frazier, Mississippi Public
Broadcasting, Jackson, “Thousands of Grandparents Facing Challenges Raising
Grandchildren”; Ashley Norwood, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson, “Why
aren’t as Many Black Students Choosing HBCU’s?.”

Public Affairs: Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; Breck Riley, WCKK-
FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “Minute with the Mayor.”

Breaking News: Cory Crowe and Jay Curtis, KEDM-FM, Monroe, “Tornado
Outbreak Hits North Louisiana”; WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko, “November 6
Election Coverage.”

Radio Reporter: Mina Mooney, WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko; Breck Riley,
WCKK-FM/WLIN-FM, Kosciusko.

News Anchor: Karen Brown, Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; Cory
Crowe, KEDM-FM, Monroe.

Newscast: Mississippi Public Broadcasting, Jackson; Mississippi Public
Broadcasting, Jackson.

ALL DIVISIONS:

Best Podcast: Justin Mitchell and Amanda McCoy, (Gulfport) SunHerald, “Out
Here in America”; Kelby Ouchley, James Barnette and Ashish Dev, KEDM-FM,
Monroe, “Bayou-Diversity.”

 

KATC News

KATC News

Scroll to top
Skip to content